Undergrad Courses Fall 2018-19

The courses I will be teaching during the 2018-19  fall term
LOOKING AT PHILOSOPHY II



Find the syllabus on the homepage; click on the course code / name.

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS

Day Division- Tentative Schedule

HEGEL: Freedom and state(Duygu+); Religion and Politics(İbrahim+)

SCHOPENHAUER: World as representation(GözdeG+); World as will(Melike-)

KIERKEGAARD: psychology[existential and Christian](Berkan+); theology and faith(MelihS+)

MARX: freedom(HasanH+); alienation(Zehra+)

NIETZSCHE: Genealogy of morality(Merve+); mass culture(Sevda+); übermensch(Hümeyra+); herd behaviour(Fatma+); nihilism(İrem+)

UTILITARIANISM: happiness(Lojain+); benefit

BENTHAM: gender and sexuality(Bilal+); animal rights(Aslı+)

MILL: theory of liberty; women’s rights(Sena+); colonialism; slavery(KübraA+)

PRAGMATISM: happiness(Denizay+); truth and benefit

JAMES: theory of self; epistemology(Şevval+); philosophy of religion

DEWEY: epistemology(Şahan+); education and teacher education(GözdeE**);

MOORE: ethics(Buket+); idealism and external world(DilanA+)

RUSSELL: religion, society, language(OnurR+)

LOGICAL POSITIVISM: knowledge and phenomena(HilalG); science and truth

HUSSERL: knowledge and certainty(BurakK); sciences and phenomenology

WITTGENSTEIN: language and meaning(YasinY); language and world(ŞevvalK)

HEIDEGGER: dasein(Denizay-); dasein and time

SARTRE: being-in-itself; being-for-itself(M.Ali+); existentialism(Miray+)

STRUCTURALISM: in linguistics(MelihK+); in literary theory&criticism(Nurşah+)

SAUSSURE:sign-signifier-signified(Yasir+); language and meaning(Sude+)

LEVI-STRAUSS: myths(Ufkun+); anthropology(Ertuğrul+)

POSTSTRUCTURALISM: binary oppositions and deconstruction(Baran*); postmodernism(SinanK*)

LACAN: Imaginary-Symbolic-Real(Yakup+); conscious-unconscious(Halenur+)

DERRIDA: text and meaning(UmutB+); deconstruction(AKadirK+)

IRIGARAY: gender and sexuality(EcemS+), language(SenayK+)

Evening Division- Tentative Schedule

HEGEL: Freedom and state(Büşra+); Religion and Politics(Beyza+)

SCHOPENHAUER: World as representation(GizemY+); World as will(GizemA+)

KIERKEGAARD: psychology[existential and Christian](Deniz+); theology and faith(Dağhan+)

MARX: freedom(Atahan+); alienation(Burak+)

NIETZSCHE: Genealogy of morality(Ebru+); mass culture; übermensch; herd behaviour(Şeval+); nihilism(SenaK+)

UTILITARIANISM: happiness; benefit(Bilal+)

BENTHAM: gender and sexuality; animal rights(Serkan+)

MILL: theory of liberty(Sema+); women’s rights(Bahar+); colonialism; slavery(Cerensu+)

PRAGMATISM: happiness(Melike+); truth and benefit(Semiha+)

JAMES: theory of self(Enes+); epistemology; philosophy of religion(Görkem+)

DEWEY: epistemology; education and teacher education;

MOORE: ethics; idealism and external world

RUSSELL: religion(Bircan+), society(Şinda+), language

LOGICAL POSITIVISM: knowledge and phenomena(Bersu-); science and truth

HUSSERL: knowledge and certainty(BuseB+); sciences and phenomenology

WITTGENSTEIN: language and meaning(MTaha+); language and world(Göktuğ+)

HEIDEGGER: dasein(MehmetKaan-); dasein and time(Erdem+)

SARTRE: being-in-itself(Aysu-); being-for-itself(SenaE-); existentialism(YusufC-)

STRUCTURALISM: in linguistics; in literary theory&criticism(A.Eren*)

SAUSSURE:sign-signifier-signified(Esmanur+); language and meaning(EzgiP**)

LEVI-STRAUSS: myths; anthropology(Çağatay-)

POSTSTRUCTURALISM: binary oppositions and deconstruction; postmodernism

LACAN: Imaginary-Symbolic-Real(ÖzlemY+); conscious-unconscious(D.İrem**)

DERRIDA: text and meaning; deconstruction(SenaŞ-)

IRIGARAY: gender and sexuality(BuketK+), language(E.Yeliz+)

**Assignment preferred instead of presentation

INTRODUCTION TO LITERARY CRITICISM
FROM MODERNISM TO POSTMODERNISM

 

Find the syllabus on the homepage; click on the course code / name.

Orlando_Article

Cloud9 Epic

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS

 

Click here to download fm2p

Day Division- Tentative Schedule

Descartes: Büşra-Merve+

Rousseau: Merjen-Çağla+

Kant: Sema-Şengül+

Burke: Şule-Şebnem+

Condorcet: Merve-EsraÖ.+

Hegel: Cemre-Eda+

Marx&Engels: Cansu-Selin+

Nietzsche: Betül-Seda+

Baudelaire: Barış-Demet+

Peirce: Fatih-Harun+

Weber: Hale-Sanel+

Saussure: İrem T.-Rabia S.+

Marinetti: Sinem-Habibe+

Wittgenstein: Cansu-Fatma+

Corbusier: Meltem-MustafaK+

Freud: İdil-Kübra+

Gasset: Caner-Emine+

Husserl: Reha-Aslıhan+

Horkheimer&Adorno-

Sartre: Ayça-Merve+

----------

Heidegger: Efe-Vildan+

Kuhn: Seda E-Fatma S.+

Venturi: Bahar-Şevval+

Derrida: İhsan-Semi+

Foucault: Hilal-Yusuf+

Hassan

Bell: Fatih**

Deleuze&Guattari:CerenV-Melike+

Baudrillard: Zeynep-Ebru+

Irigaray: Dilan-Müge+

Jencks: Başak-Ayhan+

Lyotard: Zeynep-Rümeysa+

Taylor:Selin-Yağmur+

MacIntyre: Tuğba Y- Buket K.+

Jameson: Ece D-Zahide+

Rorty: Aslı-Ceren+

Habermas:FatmaK-SümeyyeD+

Harding:Hüner-Damla

Bordo: Nurses-Safa

Griffin: Y.Emre-Mert D.

Giroux: Sena-Ekin

Hall:EsraA-BetülG

Evening Division- Tentative Schedule

Descartes: Feyza-İrem+

Rousseau: Enes-Begüm?

Kant: Ayten-Ebrar+

Burke: Okan-Metin B.+

Condorcet

Hegel: İnci-Dilek D.+

Marx&Engels: İlkay-Nurşah+

Nietzsche: Ceyda-Ceren+

Baudelaire: Şafak-Aydan+

Peirce: Sevtap-Müşan+

Weber

Saussure: Sultan-Elif+

Marinetti: Ayşe-Jülide+

Wittgenstein: Sümeyye - GökhanA+

Corbusier:Baki-Oğuzhan+

Freud: Dilan-Özlem+

Gasset: Efe-Uğur+

Husserl: Şaban-Adem+

Horkheimer&Adorno: Ertaç-Yasin+

Sartre: Serra-Dilek Y.+

----------

Heidegger: Zeynep K-Ceren D.+

Kuhn: Ramazan-Ulaş+

Venturi: Şeyma-Sena G.+

Derrida: Gizem-Hanife+

Hassan

Foucault: Deniz-Rana+

Deleuze&Guattari: Tufan-Alperen+

Bell: Rabia-Emine+

Baudrillard: Özge-Merve+

Irigaray: H.Elif-Melike+

Jencks: EsraK-Canberk+

Lyotard: Enes-Begüm+

Taylor: BüşraT-Meltem K.+

MacIntyre: Tuğçe T.-Elif G.

Jameson

Rorty

Habermas

Harding: Sibel-Azra

Bordo:İlayda-BuseG

Griffin

Giroux

Hall:NihanŞ**

Find the syllabus on the homepage; click on the course code / name.

© 2023 by Ever Green Senior Residence. No animals were harmed in the making of this site.

  • w-twitter